Edward Lee1

Male, #21301, b. August 30, 1620
FatherJohn Lee1 b. about 1584, d. Feb, 1629/30
MotherJane Hancock1 b. about 1590, d. Feb, 1638/39
RelationshipEdward Lee is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Edward is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
ChristeningAugust 30, 1620He was christened on August 30, 1620 Saint Martin in Worcester, Worcestershire, England.1 
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Edward's death. 
BurialApril 21, 1624His body was buried on April 21, 1624 in Worcester, Worcestershire, England.1 
Note-Riddle SourceEdward Lee has more specific sources cited which have not yet been connected to the appropriate events.2 
Last EditedJan 13, 2005

Citations

  1. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005.
  2. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005, 1998 SOURCE:'The Parents of Colonel Richard Lee Of VA' NGSQ Vol 76 Dec 1988
    #4 Pages 253-267 Christening record.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Thomas Lee1

Male, #21302
FatherJohn Lee1 b. about 1584, d. Feb, 1629/30
MotherJane Hancock1 b. about 1590, d. Feb, 1638/39
RelationshipThomas Lee is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Thomas is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
Birth - no dateThomas was born on an unknown date in England.1 
ChristeningMay 29, 1622He was christened on May 29, 1622 Saint Martin in Worcester, Worcestershire, England.1 
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Thomas's death. 
Note-Riddle SourceThomas Lee has more specific sources cited which have not yet been connected to the appropriate events.2 
Last EditedDec 13, 2006

Citations

  1. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005.
  2. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005, 1998 SOURCE:'The Parents of Colonel Richard Lee of VA' NGSQ Vol 76 Dec 1988
    #4 Pages 253-267 Christening Record and named in Mother's Will probated
    26 Mar 1639.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Francis Constable1

Male, #21303, b. about 1590, d. before 1635
RelationshipFrancis Constable is a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Francis is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
Birthabout 1590Francis was born about 1590 in England.1 
Marriageabout 1610He married an unknown person about 1610 in England.1  
Birth of Daughter1622His daughter Anna was born 1622 in London, Middlesex, England.2 
Deathbefore 1635Francis died before 1635 in an unknown place .2  

Family

Child 1.Anna Constable+1 b. 1622, d. Oct 6, 1706
Note-Riddle SourceFrancis Constable has more specific sources cited which have not yet been connected to the appropriate events.3 
Last EditedJun 20, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005.
  2. [S3738] Janice Yount, Johnson - Cook Families - Family Tree Maker File, (received) June 1, 2007.
  3. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005, 1998 SOURCE:'The Lees of Virginia -Seven Generations of an American Family' by Paul C. Nagel 1990 Pg.9-10.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Edmund Lister1

Male, #21304
RelationshipEdmund Lister is a non-related spouse of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Edmund is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
Birth - no infoI have no information on the date or place of birth for Edmund Lister.  
Marriageabout 1665He married Anna Constable, daughter of Francis Constable, about 1665 in Northumberland County, Virginia Colony .1  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Edmund's death. 

Family

Anna Constable b. 1622, d. 6 Oct 1706
Last EditedMar 23, 2006

Citations

  1. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

John Manning1

Male, #21305, d. 1633
RelationshipJohn Manning is a non-related spouse of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because John is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
Birth - no dateJohn was born on an unknown date in England.1 
MarriageJuly 29, 1632He married Jane Hancock, daughter of Edward Hancock and Alice Jeffrys, July 29, 1632 in Saint Martin, Worcester, Worcestershire, England.1  
Death1633John died 1633 in Worcester, Worcestershire, England.1  

Family

Jane Hancock b. a 1590, d. Feb 1638/39
Last EditedDec 13, 2006

Citations

  1. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Edward Hancock1

Male, #21306, b. about 1560, d. January 26, 1619/20
RelationshipEdward Hancock is a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Edward is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
Birthabout 1560Edward was born about 1560 in Twining, Gloucestershire, England.2 
Marriage - no dateHe married Alice Jeffrys in Twyning, Gloucestershire, England. I have no information on the date of the marriage.1 
Birth of Daughterabout 1590His daughter Jane was born about 1590 in Twyning, Gloucestershire, England.1 
Marriage of Daughterabout 1615His daughter, Jane Hancock, married John Lee about 1615 in Twining, England.1,2 
DeathJanuary 26, 1619/20Edward died January 26, 1619/20 in Gloucestershire, England.2  

Family

Alice Jeffrys
Child 1.Jane Hancock+1 b. about 1590, d. Feb, 1638/39
Note-Riddle SourceEdward Hancock has more specific sources cited which have not yet been connected to the appropriate events.3 
Last EditedOct 18, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005.
  2. [S3738] Janice Yount, Johnson - Cook Families - Family Tree Maker File, (received) June 1, 2007.
  3. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005, 1998 SOURCE:'The Parents of Colonel Richard Lee of Virginia NGSQuarterly
    Vol 76 Dec 1988 #4 pg 259.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Alice Jeffrys1

Female, #21307
RelationshipAlice Jeffrys is a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Alice is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birth - no dateAlice was born on an unknown date in Twyning, Gloucestershire, England.1 
Marriage - no dateShe married he in Twyning, Gloucestershire, England. I have no information on the date of the marriage.1 
Birth of Daughterabout 1590Her daughter Jane was born about 1590 in Twyning, Gloucestershire, England.1 
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Alice's death.2 

Family

Edward Hancock b. a 1560, d. 26 Jan 1619/20
Child 1.Jane Hancock+1 b. about 1590, d. Feb, 1638/39
Last EditedOct 18, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005.
  2. [S3738] Janice Yount, Johnson - Cook Families - Family Tree Maker File, (received) June 1, 2007.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Letitia Corbin1

Female, #21308, b. 1657, d. October 6, 1706
RelationshipLetitia Corbin is a non-related spouse of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Letitia is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birth1657Letitia was born 1657 in Westmoreland County, Virginia Colony .1 
Marriage1674She married Richard Lee, son of Richard Lee and Anna Constable, 1674 in Machodoc, Westmoreland County, Virginia Colony .1  
DeathOctober 6, 1706Letitia died October 6, 1706 in Machodoc, Westmoreland County, Virginia Colony .1  

Family

Richard Lee b. 1647, d. 1715
Note-Riddle SourceLetitia Corbin has more specific sources cited which have not yet been connected to the appropriate events.2 
Last EditedJan 13, 2005

Citations

  1. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005.
  2. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005, 1998 SOURCE:Parents henry Corbin and Alice Eltonhead.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Mary Kendall1

Female, #21309, d. 1690
RelationshipMary Kendall is a non-related spouse of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Mary is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birth - no dateMary was born on an unknown date in Virginia Colony .1 
Marriage1675She married Hancock Lee, son of Richard Lee and Anna Constable, 1675 in Northumberland County, Virginia Colony .1  
Death1690Mary died 1690 in Ditchley, Northumberland County, Virginia Colony .1  

Family

Hancock Lee b. 1653, d. 1709
Note-Riddle SourceMary Kendall has more specific sources cited which have not yet been connected to the appropriate events.2 
Last EditedDec 13, 2006

Citations

  1. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005.
  2. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005, 1998 SOURCE:'Lee of Virginia' compiled by Frances C. Griffin, 1313 Butts
    Station Rd., Chesapeake, VA 23320 Mary was the daughter of Colonel
    William Kendall of Newport House,Northampton,VA.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Sarah Allerton1

Female, #21310
RelationshipSarah Allerton is a non-related spouse of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Sarah is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birth - no dateSarah was born on an unknown date in Virginia Colony .2 
Marriage1690She married Hancock Lee, son of Richard Lee and Anna Constable, 1690 in Westmoreland County, Virginia Colony .1  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Sarah's death. 

Family

Hancock Lee b. 1653, d. 1709
Last EditedDec 13, 2006

Citations

  1. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005.
  2. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005, 1998 SOURCE:'The Lees of Virginia' by Paul C.Nagel page 19 Her parents were Isaac Allerton and Fear Brewster.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Leonard Howson1

Male, #21311
RelationshipLeonard Howson is a non-related spouse of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Leonard is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
Birth - no dateLeonard was born on an unknown date in Virginia Colony .1 
Marriage1670He married Elizabeth Lee, daughter of Richard Lee and Anna Constable, 1670 in Northumberland County, Virginia Colony .1  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Leonard's death. 

Family

Elizabeth Lee b. 1654
Last EditedDec 13, 2006

Citations

  1. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Thomas Youell1

Male, #21312
RelationshipThomas Youell is a non-related spouse of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Thomas is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
Birth - no infoI have no information on the date or place of birth for Thomas Youell.  
Marriage1670He married Anne Lee, daughter of Richard Lee and Anna Constable, 1670 in Northumberland County, Virginia Colony .1  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Thomas's death. 

Family

Anne Lee b. 1654, d. 1701
Last EditedMar 23, 2006

Citations

  1. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Mary Poore1

Female, #21313, b. about 1740
FatherThomas Poore IV1 b. 1721, d. Feb 1, 1788
MotherElizabeth Moseley1 b. Jul 14, 1725
RelationshipMary Poore is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Mary is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birthabout 1740Mary was born about 1740 in St James Northam, Goochland County, Virginia Colony .1 
MarriageNovember 20, 1755She married Zachariah Williams November 20, 1755 in St James Northam, Goochland County, Virginia Colony .1  
Marriagebetween 1766 and 1777She married George Thomason between 1766 and 1777 in Goochland County, Virginia Colony .1  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Mary's death. 

Family 1

Zachariah Williams b. a 1738

Family 2

George Thomason b. a 1738
Last EditedDec 30, 2006

Citations

  1. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Susanna Poore1

Female, #21314, b. about 1742
FatherThomas Poore IV1 b. 1721, d. Feb 1, 1788
MotherElizabeth Moseley1 b. Jul 14, 1725
RelationshipSusanna Poore is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Susanna is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birthabout 1742Susanna was born about 1742 in St James Northam, Goochland County, Virginia Colony .1 
MarriageSeptember 28, 1762She married James Scruggs September 28, 1762 in Goochland County, Virginia Colony .1  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Susanna's death. 

Family

James Scruggs b. a 1740
Last EditedJan 8, 2005

Citations

  1. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Elizabeth Poore1

Female, #21315, b. about 1744
FatherThomas Poore IV1 b. 1721, d. Feb 1, 1788
MotherElizabeth Moseley1 b. Jul 14, 1725
RelationshipElizabeth Poore is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Elizabeth is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birthabout 1744Elizabeth was born about 1744 in St James Northam, Goochland County, Virginia Colony .1 
MarriageJanuary 27, 1763She married Zachariah Haden January 27, 1763 in St James Northam, Goochland County, Virginia Colony .1  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Elizabeth's death. 

Family

Zachariah Haden b. a 1742
Last EditedJan 4, 2005

Citations

  1. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Mildred Poore1

Female, #21316, b. about 1746
FatherThomas Poore IV1 b. 1721, d. Feb 1, 1788
MotherElizabeth Moseley1 b. Jul 14, 1725
RelationshipMildred Poore is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Mildred is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birthabout 1746Mildred was born about 1746 in St James Northam, Goochland County, Virginia Colony .1 
MarriageAugust 19, 1767She married Samuel Cosby August 19, 1767 in St James Northam, Goochland County, Virginia Colony .1  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Mildred's death. 

Family

Samuel Cosby
Last EditedJan 4, 2005

Citations

  1. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Thomas Poore1

Male, #21317, b. July 12, 1768
FatherThomas Poore IV1 b. 1721, d. Feb 1, 1788
MotherElizabeth Moseley1 b. Jul 14, 1725
RelationshipThomas Poore is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Thomas is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
MarriageDecember 29, 1767He married Mary Ann Jones December 29, 1767 in St James Northam, Goochland County, Virginia Colony . Thomas Poore and Mary Ann Jones were reported to have married Dec 29, 1767 but Thomas Poore is reported to have been born Jul 12, 1768. This problem data seems to have come from the Ancestral File. My guess is that the birth date should have been earlier, perhaps 1748 since his parents were born in the 1720s. Another possiblity is there might have been two Thomas Poores, perhaps father and son whose data was mixed.1  
Birth - Conflict InfJuly 12, 1768Conflicting evidence states that Thomas was born on July 12, 1768 in St James Northam, Goochland County, Virginia Colony .1 
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Thomas's death. 

Family

Mary Ann Jones b. a 1770
Last EditedAug 3, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Janny or Jenny Poore1

Female, #21318, b. about 1754
FatherThomas Poore IV1 b. 1721, d. Feb 1, 1788
MotherElizabeth Moseley1 b. Jul 14, 1725
RelationshipJanny or Jenny Poore is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Janny or Jenny is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birthabout 1754Janny was born about 1754 in St James Northam, Goochland County, Virginia Colony .1 
MarriageJanuary 18, 1772She married Leonard George January 18, 1772 in St James Northam, Goochland County, Virginia Colony .1  
MarriageOctober 1, 1775She married Joseph Lambert October 1, 1775 in St James Northam, Goochland County, Virginia Colony .1  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Janny or Jenny's death. 

Family 1

Leonard George b. a 1750

Family 2

Joseph Lambert b. a 1750
Last EditedDec 30, 2006

Citations

  1. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Sarah Poore1

Female, #21319, b. about 1766
FatherThomas Poore IV1 b. 1721, d. Feb 1, 1788
MotherElizabeth Moseley1 b. Jul 14, 1725
RelationshipSarah Poore is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Sarah is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birthabout 1766Sarah was born about 1766 in St James Northam, Goochland County, Virginia Colony .1 
MarriageSeptember 21, 1784She married William Britt Jr September 21, 1784 in St James Northam Parish, Goochland County, Virginia.1  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Sarah's death. 

Family

William Britt Jr b. 26 Jul 1768, d. May 1816
Last EditedJan 8, 2005

Citations

  1. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Zachariah Williams1

Male, #21320, b. about 1738
RelationshipZachariah Williams is a non-related spouse of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Zachariah is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
Birthabout 1738Zachariah was born about 1738 in Virginia Colony .1 
MarriageNovember 20, 1755He married Mary Poore, daughter of Thomas Poore IV and Elizabeth Moseley, November 20, 1755 in St James Northam, Goochland County, Virginia Colony .1  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Zachariah's death. 

Family

Mary Poore b. a 1740
Last EditedJan 7, 2005

Citations

  1. [S3142] , Gedcom - J Riddle from Diane Nielson, January 3, 2005.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).