Elizabeth Bridel1

Female, #39248, b. 1625
FatherFrancis Bridel1 b. 1600
RelationshipElizabeth Bridel is a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Elizabeth is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birth1625Elizabeth was born 1625 in an unknown place .1 
Marriage1645She married Rev Thomas Hampton, son of William Hampton and Joane (surname not known), 1645 in Gloucester County, Virginia Colony .2,1  
Birth of Son1650Her son John was born 1650 in York County, Virginia Colony .3 
Birth of Daughter1652Her daughter Mary was born 1652 in Wilmington Parish, York County, Virginia Colony .2,1 
Birth of Sonafter 1652Her son Thomas was born after 1652 in an unknown place .2 
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Elizabeth's death.1 

Family

Rev Thomas Hampton b. 16 Apr 1623, d. 12 Oct 1690
Children 1.Capt John Hampton Sr+ b. 1650, d. about Nov 10, 1718
 2.Mary Hampton+1 b. 1652
 3.Thomas Hampton b. after 1652
Name Variation Elizabeth Bridel was also known as Bridle.1 
Last EditedJan 17, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3459] Gary Wade Hodge, GEDCOM: Shiveral Hodge and Marcella Mentlo, December 31, 2006.
  2. [S3304] Family Tree Maker File on Edward Wade, Charley Wade (file received from Georgia Hornbuckle) , received April 27, 2006, This source contained hardly any source citations.
  3. [S2913] Bellinda Myrick-Barnett, e-mail to Garril L Kueber December 18, 2002.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Francis Bridel1

Male, #39249, b. 1600
RelationshipFrancis Bridel is a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Francis is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
Birth1600Francis was born 1600 in England.1 
Birth of Daughter1625His daughter Elizabeth was born 1625 in an unknown place .1 
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Francis's death.1 

Family

Child 1.Elizabeth Bridel+1 b. 1625
Last EditedJan 17, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3459] Gary Wade Hodge, GEDCOM: Shiveral Hodge and Marcella Mentlo, December 31, 2006.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

John Bradley Le Force1,2

Male, #39251, b. December 28, 1839, d. April 3, 1911
FatherRenald Rene LeForce V2 b. 1808, d. 1870
MotherRhonda (surname not known)2 b. 1825, d. before 1870
RelationshipJohn Bradley Le Force is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because John Bradley is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
BirthDecember 28, 1839John was born December 28, 1839 in Whitley County, Kentucky.1,2 
Death of Father1870His father, Renald, died in 1870.1,2 
DeathApril 3, 1911John died April 3, 1911 in Vinita, Craig County, Oklahoma at age 71.1,2  
BurialHis body was buried in Fairview Cemetery, Vinita, Craig County, Oklahoma.2,1 
Note [leforce1.FTW]

Civil War Battles He was in:

Battle at New Hope Church, Georgia on 28 May 1864
Battle at Noonday, Georgia on 19 June 1864
Battle at Kenesaw, Georgia on 20 June 1864
Battle at Noonday Creek, Georgia on 20 June 1864
Battle on 07 July 1864
Battle at Rome, Georgia on 09 July 1864
Battle on 22 July 1864
Battle at Rome, Georgia on 13 October 1864
Battle at Chattanooga, Tennessee on 18 November 1864
Battle on 17 January 1865
Battle on 14 March 1865
Battle at Ebenezer Church, Alabama on 01 April 1865
Battle at Plantersville, Alabama on 01 April 1865
Battle at Plantersville, Alabama on 02 April 1865
Battle at Selma, Alabama on 02 April 1865
Battle on 12 April 1865
Battle at Macon, Georgia on 20 April 1865

Details on Some of the battles:
-----------------------------------------------
Noonday Creek, Ga.,
June 20, 1864.


Detachment of 2nd Cavalry Division, Army of the Cumberland.

Just as Brig.-Gen. Robert H. G. Minty was moving across Noonday
creek near Latimar's mill to camp for the night, he learned
that the 7th Pa. cavalry under Maj. William H. Jennings had
been attacked from the north.

Minty went to Jennings' relief and found him being slowly
driven. He ordered Newlin's battalion to charge, which routed
the enemy and drove him back a quarter of a mile to where
Williams' (Confederate) brigade was stationed. Williams
charged, but was repulsed by a countercharge of the 4th Mich.

Three times two of the Confederate regiments charged, but each
time were driven off, when a fresh detachment of the enemy
appeared on the Federal right and Minty was obliged to fall
back until reinforcements should come up. The Union line was
in the shape of a horseshoe with the bridge across the creek
directly in the rear.

Upon the arrival of reinforcements Minty placed them in
position, but before they could be fully disposed, the enemy
charged both flanks. The Union left was easily driven back,
but when the Confederates came within range of the artillery
they were checked.

The right flank repulsed the attack. When darkness came on the
enemy retired and left Minty in possession of the field. The
Federal loss in this engagement was 13 killed, 38 wounded and
16 captured or missing.

The Confederate casualties were not reported, but were
undoubtedly heavier.

Source: The Union Army, Vol.,6 p.,650

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ebenezer Church, Ala.,
April 1, 1865.


2nd Division Cavalry Corps, District of the Mississippi
(Wilson's Raid).

After breaking camp at Montevallo the division moved out on the
main Selma road and first encountered the enemy near Randolph.
The 72 Ind. mounted infantry was in the lead and four companies
followed the enemy closely until they reached Ebenezer Church
on Bogler's creek, near Maplesville.

where a larger force was located. The other companies of the
72nd were brought forward, dismounted, and the whole regiment
soon broke the enemy's lines. The 17th Ind. mounted infantry,
under Lieut. Col. Frank White, then charged, following the
fleeing Confederates over a mile, where they came up with, a
battery of artillery which had been firing on them as they
advanced.

A second line of battle was here encountered and the Indiana
men were forced to turn to their left and cut their way out.
The charge resulted in the loss of 17 men killed or captured.


Source: The Union Army, Vol. 5, p. 374

-------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------
SELMA, ALA.
APRIL 2ND, 1865

Selma, Ala., April 2 1865. Cavalry Corps, Military
Division of the Mississippi. During Wilson's raid his command
encamped on the night of the 1st at Plantersville and at
daylight marched for Selma on the Summerfield road, Long's
division in advance. By 3 p.m. the Confederate pickets had
been driven in and the Federals closed in on the defenses. A
reconnaissance showed the Confederate position well intrenched
and Upton's division was sent through an almost impassable
swamp to attack the enemy in an exposed position. Before
Upton could attack, however Chalmers attacked Long's pickets.
The latter, without waiting for the signal to advance, turned
and with two dismounted regiments (1,160 men) charged the
Confederates over an open field of 500 yards, tore up and
destroyed the stockade in front of the works, rushed over the
parapet and drove Armstrong's brigade, 1,500 strong, back into
the inner line of works. The 4th U. S. cavalry under Lieut.
O'Connell then made a gallant charge on the inner works but
could not penetrate them until the 17th Ind., 4th Ohio and a
battery had come to its assistance. By that time it was dark
and a large part of the Confederate garrison managed to
escape, although 2 700 were taken prisoners. The armament
captured consisted of 26 field guns, a 30-pounder Parrott, 70
heavy guns and a large quantity of military stores in the
arsenal. The Federal casualties amounted to 46 killed and 200
wounded. The Confederate losses were not reported.

Source: The Union Army, vol. 6
-------------------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------
Macon, Ga.,
April 20, 1865.


2nd Cavalry Division, Military Division of Mississippi.

This affair was the last engagement of Wilson's raid through
Alabama and Georgia. When within 20 miles of Macon the advance
division encountered a Confederate cavalry command of 400 men.
By a series of brilliant charges by the 17th Ind. the enemy was
driven from behind every barricade where he took refuge and was
completely routed, throwing away arms and ammunition in the
haste of his flight.

When nine miles out of the city a Confederate flag of truce was
met announcing an armistice between Sherman and Johnston, but
Col. Robt. H. G. Minty, commanding the advance, refused to
honor it and gave it five minutes to get out of the way. The
Federals then continued the charge and dashed over the works
into the city, which was surrendered by Gen. Howell Cobb.

The results of the capture were 350 commissioned officers,
1,995 enlisted men, 60 pieces of artillery, a large amount of
small arms, and all public works.

The casualties were not reported.

Source: The Union Army, Vol.,6 p.,580

==========================================================
Family Line:
290. John Bradley6 Le Force (Renald Rene5, Renald Rene4 La ForceIV, Renald Rene3, Renald Rene2, Rene1) was born 183935. He married RachelAmanda Blakenship.

Children of John Le Force and Rachel Blakenship are:
+ 676 i. James Anderw7 Le Force, born 1859; died 1945.
677 ii. Mary Elizabeth Le Force, born 1862; died 1943. She marriedCharles A. Banzet.
678 iii. John Samuel Le Force, born 1864; died 1955. He married SarahAnn Keys.
+ 679 iv. Sarah Viola Le Force, born 1866; died 1949.
680 v. Elijah Rastus Le Force, born 1870; died 1958.
681 vi. Clara May Le Force, born 1877; died 1984.
+ 682 vii. Clarence William Le Force, born 1879; died 1959.
683 viii. Genie Le Force, born 1881; died 1881.2






 
Census 1850-partial1850John was listed on the 1850 Census in 1850 in Clinton County, Kentucky.1,2 
Military Beginbetween February 27, 1864 and May 28, 1865He began military service between February 27, 1864 and May 28, 1865.1,2 
Last EditedAug 25, 2009

Citations

  1. [S3458] Unknown author, leforce1.FTW.
  2. [S3459] Gary Wade Hodge, GEDCOM: Shiveral Hodge and Marcella Mentlo, December 31, 2006.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Rhonda (surname not known)1,2

Female, #39252, b. 1825, d. before 1870
RelationshipRhonda (surname not known) is a non-related spouse of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Rhonda is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birth1825Rhonda was born 1825 in Tennessee.2,1 
Marriage - no infoShe married Renald Rene LeForce V, son of Renald Rene LaForce IV. I have no information on the date and place of the marriage.1 
Birth of Daughter1827Her daughter Mary was born 1827 in an unknown place .2,1 
Birth of Daughterabout 1833Her daughter Caroline was born about 1833 in an unknown place .2,1 
Birth of Daughterabout 1838Her daughter Margaret was born about 1838 in an unknown place .2,1 
Birth of SonDecember 28, 1839Her son John was born December 28, 1839 in Whitley County, Kentucky.2,1 
Birth of Sonabout 1841Her son Archiles was born about 1841 in an unknown place .2,1 
Birth of Sonabout 1843Her son Luke was born about 1843 in an unknown place .2,1 
Deathbefore 1870Rhonda died before 1870 in Clinton County, Kentucky.2,1  

Family

Renald Rene LeForce V b. 1808, d. 1870
Children 1.Mary A Le Force1 b. 1827
 2.Caroline Le Force1 b. about 1833
 3.Margaret Le Force1 b. about 1838
 4.John Bradley Le Force1 b. Dec 28, 1839, d. Apr 3, 1911
 5.Archiles Le Force+1 b. about 1841, d. about 1932
 6.Luke W Le Force1 b. about 1843
Census 1860-partial1860Rhonda was listed on the 1860 Census in 1860 in Clinton County, Kentucky.2,1 
Last EditedMar 1, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3459] Gary Wade Hodge, GEDCOM: Shiveral Hodge and Marcella Mentlo, December 31, 2006.
  2. [S3458] Unknown author, leforce1.FTW.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Mary A Le Force1,2

Female, #39253, b. 1827
FatherRenald Rene LeForce V1 b. 1808, d. 1870
MotherRhonda (surname not known)1 b. 1825, d. before 1870
RelationshipMary A Le Force is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Mary A is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birth1827Mary was born 1827 in an unknown place .2,1 
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Mary A's death.1 
Last EditedJan 17, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3459] Gary Wade Hodge, GEDCOM: Shiveral Hodge and Marcella Mentlo, December 31, 2006.
  2. [S3458] Unknown author, leforce1.FTW.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Caroline Le Force1,2

Female, #39254, b. about 1833
FatherRenald Rene LeForce V2 b. 1808, d. 1870
MotherRhonda (surname not known)2 b. 1825, d. before 1870
RelationshipCaroline Le Force is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Caroline is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birthabout 1833Caroline was born about 1833 in an unknown place .1,2 
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Caroline's death.2 
Last EditedJan 17, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3458] Unknown author, leforce1.FTW.
  2. [S3459] Gary Wade Hodge, GEDCOM: Shiveral Hodge and Marcella Mentlo, December 31, 2006.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Margaret Le Force1,2

Female, #39255, b. about 1838
FatherRenald Rene LeForce V2 b. 1808, d. 1870
MotherRhonda (surname not known)2 b. 1825, d. before 1870
RelationshipMargaret Le Force is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Margaret is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birthabout 1838Margaret was born about 1838 in an unknown place .1,2 
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Margaret's death.2 
Name Variation Margaret Le Force was also known as Peggy.2 
Last EditedOct 13, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3458] Unknown author, leforce1.FTW.
  2. [S3459] Gary Wade Hodge, GEDCOM: Shiveral Hodge and Marcella Mentlo, December 31, 2006.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Archiles Le Force1,2

Male, #39256, b. about 1841, d. about 1932
FatherRenald Rene LeForce V2 b. 1808, d. 1870
MotherRhonda (surname not known)2 b. 1825, d. before 1870
RelationshipArchiles Le Force is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Archiles is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
Birthabout 1841Archiles was born about 1841 in an unknown place .1,2 
Death of Father1870His father, Renald, died in 1870.1,2 
Marriage - no infoHe married Emma Pierce. I have no information on the date and place of the marriage.2 
Birth of Son1888His son Albert was born 1888 in an unknown place .1,2 
Deathabout 1932Archiles died about 1932 in an unknown place .1,2  

Family 2

Emma Pierce
Child 1.Albert Le Force2 b. 1888, d. 1985
Last EditedJan 3, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3458] Unknown author, leforce1.FTW.
  2. [S3459] Gary Wade Hodge, GEDCOM: Shiveral Hodge and Marcella Mentlo, December 31, 2006.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Luke W Le Force1,2

Male, #39257, b. about 1843
FatherRenald Rene LeForce V1 b. 1808, d. 1870
MotherRhonda (surname not known)1 b. 1825, d. before 1870
RelationshipLuke W Le Force is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Luke W is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
Birthabout 1843Luke was born about 1843 in an unknown place .2,1 
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Luke W's death.1 
Last EditedJan 17, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3459] Gary Wade Hodge, GEDCOM: Shiveral Hodge and Marcella Mentlo, December 31, 2006.
  2. [S3458] Unknown author, leforce1.FTW.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Burns Le Force1,2

Male, #39258
FatherArchiles Le Force2 b. about 1841, d. about 1932
RelationshipBurns Le Force is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Burns is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
Birth - no infoI have no information on the date or place of birth for Burns Le Force.2  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Burns's death.2 
Last EditedJan 17, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3458] Unknown author, leforce1.FTW.
  2. [S3459] Gary Wade Hodge, GEDCOM: Shiveral Hodge and Marcella Mentlo, December 31, 2006.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Homer Le Force1,2

Male, #39259
FatherArchiles Le Force2 b. about 1841, d. about 1932
RelationshipHomer Le Force is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Homer is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
Birth - no infoI have no information on the date or place of birth for Homer Le Force.2  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Homer's death.2 
Last EditedJan 17, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3458] Unknown author, leforce1.FTW.
  2. [S3459] Gary Wade Hodge, GEDCOM: Shiveral Hodge and Marcella Mentlo, December 31, 2006.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Delora Le Force1,2

Female, #39260
FatherArchiles Le Force2 b. about 1841, d. about 1932
RelationshipDelora Le Force is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Delora is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birth - no infoI have no information on the date or place of birth for Delora Le Force.2  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Delora's death.2 
Last EditedJan 17, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3458] Unknown author, leforce1.FTW.
  2. [S3459] Gary Wade Hodge, GEDCOM: Shiveral Hodge and Marcella Mentlo, December 31, 2006.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).